Data protection policy

Name and contact of the controller

Tapadar GmbH
Pharma Compliance
Poststrasse 5
CH-5303 Würenlingen
office@tapadar.ch

Security and protection of your personal data

We consider it our primary responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data you provide to us and to protect them from unauthorized access. That is why we take the utmost care and apply state-of-the-art security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data.

As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG). We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that the regulations on data protection are observed both by us and by our external service providers.

Definitions

Legislation requires that personal data be processed lawfully, in good faith and in a manner that is reasonable for the data subject ("lawfulness, fairness, transparency"). To ensure this, we inform you about the individual legal definitions that are also used in this policy statement:

  1. Personal data
    «Personal data» means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter the "data subject"); a natural person is regarded as identifiable, which can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features, the expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.
  2. Processing
    
«Processing» means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
  3. Restriction of processing
    
«Restriction of processing» is the marking of personal data stored with the aim of limiting its future processing.
  4. Profiling
    
«Profiling» means any kind of automated processing of personal data which consists in using that personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.
  5. Pseudonymization
    «Pseudonymization» means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  6. Filing system
    
«Filing system» means any structured set of personal data accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralized, decentralized or organized on a functional or geographical basis.
  7. Controller
    «Controller» means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by federal law or the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for his appointment may be provided for under federal law or national law.
  8. Processor
    
«Processor» means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
  9. Recipient
    «Recipient» means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the context of a particular inquiry in accordance with federal or national law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.
  10. Third party
    
«Third party» means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.
  11. Consent
    A «consent» of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of his or her personal data.

Lawfulness of processing

Processing of personal data is only lawful if there is a legal basis for processing. The legal basis for processing is defined in section 13 of the Swiss Constitution and in the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG).

Information on the collection of personal data

(1) Below we provide information on the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data include for example name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.

(2) When contacting us by e-mail or using a contact form, the information you provide (your e-mail address, your name and telephone number, if any) will be stored by us to answer your questions. We delete the data collected in this context after the storage is no longer required or processing is restricted, if legal storage obligations exist.

Collection of personal data during visits to our website

In the event of a merely informative use of the website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to inform you about our website and to ensure its stability and security:

  • IP address
  • date and time of the request
  • time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • contents of the request (specific page)
  • access status / HTTP status code
  • transmitted volume of data
  • website sending the request
  • browser
  • operating system and its user interface
  • language and version of the browser software.

Use of cookies

(1) In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk, assigned to the browser you are using, and that provide certain information to the body that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall.

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and operation of which are explained below:

  • Transient cookies (see 1.)
  • Persistent cookies (see 2.)
  1. Transient cookies are deleted automatically when you exit the browser. They include in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or exit the browser.
  2. Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.
  3. You can configure your browser setting according to your wishes and, for example, decline the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. So-called "third-party cookies" are cookies that have been set by a third party and hence not by the actual website you are currently visiting. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to use all features of this website .
  4. We use cookies to identify you for follow-up visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise you would have to log in again for each visit.

More features and offerings of our website

(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. To do so, you will in most cases need to provide other personal information that we use to provide the service and to which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

(2) In some cases, we have your data processed by external service providers. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are regularly audited.

(3) Furthermore, we may disclose your personal data to third parties, if promotions, lotteries, contracts or similar services are offered by us together with partners. You will receive information below in the description of the offering and as soon as you enter your personal data.

Children

Our offering is generally for adults. Persons under the age of 18 should not submit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or guardians.

Rights of the data subject

1) Revocation of consent

If the processing of the personal data is based on a given consent, you have the right to revoke the consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

To exercise this right you can contact us at any time.

(2) Right to confirmation

You have the right to ask the controller to confirm that we are processing your personal data. You can request such confirmation at any time using the contact details above.

(3) Right to information

If personal data are processed, you can request information about these personal data and the below information at any time:

  1. the processing purpose
  2. the categories of personal data being processed
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are still being disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organizations
  4. if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data are stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration
  5. the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of your personal data or to a restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing
  6. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  7. if the personal data are not collected from the data subject, all available information on the source of the data
  8. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject.

If personal data are transmitted to a third country or to an international organization, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer. We provide a copy of the personal data that is the subject of the processing. For any additional copies you request for a person, we may charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs. If the application is submitted electronically, the information must be provided in a standard electronic format, unless otherwise stated. The right to receive a copy under section 3 shall not affect the rights and freedoms of others.

(4) Right to rectification

You have the right to demand immediate correction of incorrect personal data of your person. Taking into account the purposes of processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary statement.

(5) Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")

You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted immediately by the controller, and we are obliged to delete personal data immediately if one of the following applies:

  1. The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  2. The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based, and processing lacks any other legal basis.
  3. The data subject objects to the processing and there are no legitimate grounds for processing, or the data subject objects to the processing.
  4. The personal data were processed unlawfully.
  5. The erasure of personal data is necessary to meet a legal obligation under federal or national law to which the controller is subject.
  6. The personal data were collected in relation to services offered by the information society services.

If the controller has made the personal data publicly available and is obliged to erase them, he shall, taking into account the technology available and the implementation costs, take appropriate measures, including technical ones, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that a data subject has requested that they delete all links to such personal data or to copies or replications of such personal data.

The right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") does not exist if the processing is required:

  • to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information
  • to meet a legal obligation required by federal law or the law of Member States to which the controller is subject, or to carry out a task which is in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority delegated to the controller
  • for reasons of public interest in the field of public health
  • for archival purposes of public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes, where the law is likely to render impossible or seriously affect the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or
  • to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

(6) Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data if any of the following conditions apply:

  1. the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by the data subject for a period allowing the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  2. the processing is unlawful, and the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data
  3. the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject requires them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  4. the data subject has lodged an objection to the processing as long as it is not certain that the justified reasons of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.

 

If the processing has been restricted in accordance with the above-mentioned conditions, these personal data – apart from their storage – will only be processed with the consent of the data subject or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the state or of a Member State.

In order to exercise the right to restrict processing, the data subject may contact us at any time.

(7) Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data you provide to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer that information to another controller without being hindered by the controller you provided the personal data to, provided that:

  • the processing is based on a consent or a contract and
  • the processing is done using automated procedures.

When exercising the right to data portability, you have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, as far as technically feasible. The exercise of the right to data portability is without prejudice to the right of erasure (the right to be forgotten). This right does not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the controller.

(8) Right to object

You have the right, for reasons resulting from your own specific situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data; this also applies to profiling. The controller no longer processes the personal data unless he can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

If personal data are processed in order to operate direct mail, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail. If you object to the processing for direct-marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Regarding the use of information-society services, you can exercise your right to object through automated procedures that use technical specifications.

You have the right, for reasons resulting from your own specific situation, to object to the processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes unless the processing is necessary to fulfill a public-interest task.

The right to object can be exercised at any time by contacting the respective controller.

(9) Automated decisions on a case-by-case basis, including profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - that will have legal effect or similarly affect you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision:

  1. is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller
  2. is permitted by federal or Member State legislation to which the controller is subject, and where such legislation contains appropriate measures to safeguard the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, or
  3. with the express consent of the data subject.

The controller shall take reasonable steps to safeguard the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person by the controller, to express his or her own position and to challenge the decision.

This right can be exercised by the data subject at any time by addressing the controller.

(10) Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Furthermore and without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if the data subject considers that the processing of his/her personal data breaches this regulation.

(11) Right to effective judicial remedy

Without prejudice to an available administrative or extrajudicial remedy, including the right to complain to a supervisory authority, you have the right to an effective judicial remedy if you consider that the rights conferred on you by this regulation were violated due to the processing of your personal data that is not compliant with this regulation.

Use of Google Analytics

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. However, in the event of activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage to the website operator.

(2) The IP address transmitted by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google.

(3) You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. You may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension «_anonymizeIp()». As a result, IP addresses are truncated for processing, a person-relatedness can be excluded. Insofar as the data collected about you contain a personal reference, this reference will be immediately excluded, and the personal data will be deleted immediately.


(5) We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. With the statistics gathered, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data are transferred to the US, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

(6) Third-party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of use: www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, privacy information: www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and the privacy policy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

(7) This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID.

Processor

We use external service providers (processors) e.g. for the dispatch of goods, newsletters or payment transactions. A separate order-data processing agreement has been concluded with the service provider to ensure the protection of your personal data.

We work with the following service providers: